Privacy Statement

This privacy statement was last changed on September 21, 2023, last checked on September 21, 2023, and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://belley.net. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

3. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

4. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website does not respond to and does not support the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field.

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie Policy webpage. 

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

6. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

7. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

8. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

9. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

9.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

Belley
QUEBEC (Sherbrooke, Montreal, Quebec)
Canada
Website: https://belley.net
Email: info@belley.net

Phone number: +1 888 323-5539

12. Data Requests

For the most frequently submitted requests, we also offer you the possibility to use our data request form

×

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Sébastien Dufort
QUEBEC (Sherbrooke, Montreal, Quebec)

Annex

WPML

WPML uses cookies to identify the visitor’s current language, the last visited language and the language of users who have logged in. While you use the plugin, WPML will share data regarding the site through Installer. No data from the user itself will be shared.

WPML Media Translation

WPML Media Translation will send the email address and name of each manager and assigned translator as well as the content itself to Advanced Translation Editor and to the translation services which are used.

WPML Translation Management

WPML Translation Management will send the email address and name of each manager and assigned translator as well as the content itself to Advanced Translation Editor and to the translation services which are used.

WPML String Translation

WPML String Translation will send all strings to WPML’s Advanced Translation Editor and to the translation services which are used.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

Ce site web utilise la Privacy Suite for WordPress de Complianz pour collecter les enregistrements de consentement. Pour cette fonctionnalité, votre adresse IP est rendue anonyme et stockée dans notre base de données. Pour plus d’informations, consultez la Déclaration de confidentialité de Complianz.

Really Simple SSL

Really Simple SSL and Really Simple SSL add-ons do not process any personal identifiable information, so the GDPR does not apply to these plugins or usage of these plugins on your website. You can find our privacy policy here.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

This website uses the Privacy Suite for WordPress from Complianz to collect records of consent. For this functionality your IP address is anonymized and stored in our database. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Ultimate Member

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Forms

Ultimate Member provides you with forms for user registration, login and profiles. Via these forms you are collecting personal data from your users. You should include in your privacy policy what personal data is captured when someone submits/fills in one of the forms, why you collect it and what you do with this data and how long you keep it.

How long we retain your data

Registered user information is retained in your website’s database indefinitely. Data can be exported or removed upon users request via the existing WordPress data exporter or eraser. If syncing data to a 3rd party service (e.g Mailchimp via our MailChimp extension), data is retained there until unsubscribed or deleted.

Where we send your data

Ultimate Member does not send any user data outside of your site by default. If you have extended the functionality of the plugin (e.g sending registered user data to MailChimp via our MailChimp extension, this user info may be passed to these external services. These services may be located abroad and outwith the EU.

Really Simple SSL

Really Simple SSL and Really Simple SSL add-ons do not process any personal identifiable information, so the GDPR does not apply to these plugins or usage of these plugins on your website. You can find our privacy policy here.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

This website uses the Privacy Suite for WordPress from Complianz to collect records of consent. For this functionality your IP address is anonymized and stored in our database. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Ultimate Member

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Forms

Ultimate Member provides you with forms for user registration, login and profiles. Via these forms you are collecting personal data from your users. You should include in your privacy policy what personal data is captured when someone submits/fills in one of the forms, why you collect it and what you do with this data and how long you keep it.

How long we retain your data

Registered user information is retained in your website’s database indefinitely. Data can be exported or removed upon users request via the existing WordPress data exporter or eraser. If syncing data to a 3rd party service (e.g Mailchimp via our MailChimp extension), data is retained there until unsubscribed or deleted.

Where we send your data

Ultimate Member does not send any user data outside of your site by default. If you have extended the functionality of the plugin (e.g sending registered user data to MailChimp via our MailChimp extension, this user info may be passed to these external services. These services may be located abroad and outwith the EU.

Really Simple SSL

Really Simple SSL and Really Simple SSL add-ons do not process any personal identifiable information, so the GDPR does not apply to these plugins or usage of these plugins on your website. You can find our privacy policy here.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

This website uses the Privacy Suite for WordPress from Complianz to collect records of consent. For this functionality your IP address is anonymized and stored in our database. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Ultimate Member

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Forms

Ultimate Member provides you with forms for user registration, login and profiles. Via these forms you are collecting personal data from your users. You should include in your privacy policy what personal data is captured when someone submits/fills in one of the forms, why you collect it and what you do with this data and how long you keep it.

How long we retain your data

Registered user information is retained in your website’s database indefinitely. Data can be exported or removed upon users request via the existing WordPress data exporter or eraser. If syncing data to a 3rd party service (e.g Mailchimp via our MailChimp extension), data is retained there until unsubscribed or deleted.

Where we send your data

Ultimate Member does not send any user data outside of your site by default. If you have extended the functionality of the plugin (e.g sending registered user data to MailChimp via our MailChimp extension, this user info may be passed to these external services. These services may be located abroad and outwith the EU.

Really Simple SSL

Really Simple SSL and Really Simple SSL add-ons do not process any personal identifiable information, so the GDPR does not apply to these plugins or usage of these plugins on your website. You can find our privacy policy here.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

This website uses the Privacy Suite for WordPress from Complianz to collect records of consent. For this functionality your IP address is anonymized and stored in our database. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Ultimate Member

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Forms

Ultimate Member provides you with forms for user registration, login and profiles. Via these forms you are collecting personal data from your users. You should include in your privacy policy what personal data is captured when someone submits/fills in one of the forms, why you collect it and what you do with this data and how long you keep it.

How long we retain your data

Registered user information is retained in your website’s database indefinitely. Data can be exported or removed upon users request via the existing WordPress data exporter or eraser. If syncing data to a 3rd party service (e.g Mailchimp via our MailChimp extension), data is retained there until unsubscribed or deleted.

Where we send your data

Ultimate Member does not send any user data outside of your site by default. If you have extended the functionality of the plugin (e.g sending registered user data to MailChimp via our MailChimp extension, this user info may be passed to these external services. These services may be located abroad and outwith the EU.

BELLEY: THE COMPLETE SOLUTION
WE PROVIDE CASHFLOW FOR YOUR COMPANY!


GET THE BEST PRICE FOR YOUR BOX! WE ARE AMONG THE LARGEST BUYERS OF CARDBOARD IN THE NORTH EAST.

GET AN ONLINE QUOTE

© Copyright 2024 Belley. All rights reserved.